Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

Dolphins swamp the competition

Posted in:

Going for the gold

HARTINGTON — The Hartington Dolphins swam past the competition in their own meet here Tuesday, July 2 outdistancing the Wayne Dolphins, 749-591.

Hartington had more of its team competing than it did last week when Wayne won the meet held in West Point 565-444. Yankton and Vermillion also competed in the meet in Hartington with Yankton taking third after compiling 174 points and Vermillion taking fourth with 114.

“It was a great night for us,” Dolphins swim coach Anna Reifenrath said. “Ours is always a little different as we have a 33-meter pool instead of the regulation 25-meters, which makes for an extra challenge. We also got to see some new and very good competition when Yankton and Vermillion bring some of their swimmers, as we don’t usually compete against them and their teams compete year round.

“We have eight swimmers that swim in Vermillion during the winter, so some of our swimmers got to compete against their Vermllion teammates, which was fun.”

The 9-10 year-old age group accumulated a lot of points for the Dolphins.

Eli Cattau placed first in the 100 individual medley, 25 butterfly and 25 backstroke and was followed close behind in 100 medley by Andrew Huesers and Garret Bartling and Levi Steffen in the 25 backstroke.

Huesers, Jake Christensen and Emitt Koch finished first, second and third in the breaststroke and Braxton Christensen won the 25 freestyle.

Bartling, Koch, Cattau and Braxton Christensen won the medley relay while Anders Peitz, Jake Christensen, Huesers and Steffen placed second in the event to score 20 points for the Dolphins in that event alone.

The freestyle relay squad of Braxton Christensen, Emerson O’Brien, Peitz and Bartling took gold in that event with Jake Christensen, Koch, Peyton Holan and Steffen were third in the freestyle.

O’Brien placed first in the 25 backstroke and second in the 25 freestyle.

In the 11-12 year-old division, Randall Huesers was first in 100 individual medley , 25 butterfly, 50 backstroke and 50 freestyle while his brother Grant won the 8&U 25 butterfly, 25 backstroke and 25 freestyle.

Sophia Kleinschmit, Mara Bernecker, Allison Huesers and Halle Bartling took the 13-14 medley relay with their teammates Kynlee Steffen, Landry Heimes, Lucy Kathol and Shayla Heine right on their heels.

Other winners in the meet included the 8&U medley relay of Chesney Peitz, Harlow Haselhorst, Piper Dendinger and Grant Huesers; the 8&U freestyle quartet of Finley O’Brien, Peitz, Ramsey Heine and Dendinger.

Piper Dendinger won the 8&U 25 backstroke, Joseph Barnell earned gold in the 15-18 50 butterfly, Emily Climer was first in the 15-18 50 backstroke and Ramsey Heine finished first in the 8&U 25 breaststroke.

The Dolphins will be back in the pool July 10 at Blair.

TEAM RESULTS

1. Hartington Dolphins (43) 749; 2. Wayne Dolphins (30) 591; 3. Yankton Swim Team (7) 174; 4. Vermillion Area Swim Team (3) 114.

INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS Name, Age, Comp., Cat, Event, #, Distance, Stroke Type, Time, Place, Points: A: Chesney Peitz, Harlow Haselhorst, Piper Dendiger, Grant Huesers 08 & Under X 11 100 Medley Relay F 3:04.34 1 12.0. A: Finley O’Brien, Chesney Peitz, Ramsey Heine, Piper Dendiger 08 & Under X 56 100 Free Relay F 3:08.89 1 12.0.