Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Cedar sweeps Hartington-Newcastle Invitational

Time to read
4 minutes
Read so far

Cedar sweeps Hartington-Newcastle Invitational

Posted in:

HARTINGTON — The Trojans left the track last Tuesday with both the boys and girls teams emerging victorious from the Hartington-Newcastle Invite.

Coming down to the final five events, it was a close battle between teams. For the boys, Hartington-Newcastle and Cedar Catholic were tied with 86 points, and Allen trailed with 73 points. For the girls, Cedar Catholic held the lead with 76 points, but Wisner-Pilger was just a half-point back, and Wynot was sitting in third with 64 points.

Shaye Morten gave the Wildcat boys a brief lead by winning the 800-meter run with a 2:13.92, but Cole Becker finished in third for Cedar with a 2:18.66, giving HNS just a four point lead.

Freshman Charlie Schroeder took the lead for the Trojans in the very next race with a second place finish in the 200-meter dash, running a 24.70. HNS junior Sam Harms earned fifth place with a 25.71 though, and Cedar led by two points with two races left.

The Trojans then scored 25 points in the final two races to seal the victory.

The Cedar girls cruised to victory at the end, winning by more than 30 points, with Wisner- Pilger coming in second.

League of Heroes will send two to National Tournament Top point scorers on the day for Cedar were Sara Reifenrath and Sara Burbach for the girls, and Jacob Keiser and Brayden Kathol for the boys.

Reifenrath earned 40 points by finishing in first place in the 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash, and 400-meter dash while also being a part of the first place finishing 4x400 team.

Burbach earned 36 points with second place finishes in the 1600-meter and 3200-meter runs, along with first-place finishes as part of the 4x800 and 4x400 teams.

Keiser and Kathol both earned 24 points for the Trojans.

Keiser placed second in triple jump, second in the 100-meter dash, and was a part of the 4x100 team that finished in second.

Kathol placed first in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs and was a part of the 4x800 team that finished in third place.

A school record at Hartington-Newcastle came close to falling during the Invite. Lincoln McPhillips cleared 6’6” in the high jump and next attempted 6’9”. He currently holds the school record with a jump of 6’7.5” from last year.

McPhillips came close on each of his three attempts but was unable to clear the bar for a new personal and school record.

 

BOYS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: 1, Cedar Catholic 141, 2, Hartington-Newcastle 114, 3, Allen 101, 4, Wisner-Pilger HS 57, 5, Ponca 52, 6, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 33

100: 1, Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle 11.57, 2, Jacob Keiser, Cedar Catholic, 11.82, 3, Dalton Anderson, Ponca 12.29, 3, Dalton Anderson, Ponca 12.29, 4, Easton Becker, Cedar Catholic 12.43, 5, Caiden Bellows, Ponca 12.27, 6, Alex Johnson, Ehp 12.82

200: 1, Noah Carr, Allen 23.58, 2, Charlie Schroeder, Cedar Catholic 24.70, 3, Dalton Anderson, Ponca 25.48, 4, Dylan Vogt, Ehp 25.65, 5, Sam Harms, Hartington-Newcastle 25.71, 6, Owen Sudbeck, Wynot 25.88

400: 1, Brogan Jones, Allen 55.08, 2, Owen Sudbeck, Wynot 56.65, 3, Cole Hawk, Wisner-Pilger Boys 57.19, 4, Brandon Kneifl, 57.68, 5, Alex Johnson, Ehp 58.14, 6, Hunter Bennett, Ponca 58.52

800: 1, Shaye Morten, Hartington-Newcastle 2:13.92, 2, Colby Heller, Wisner-Pilger Boys 2:14.41, 3, Cole Becker, Cedar Catholic 2:18.66, 4, Gabe Reinert, Allen 2:24.35, 5, Nate Wieseler, Wynot 2:24.96, 6, Beau Ruskamp, Wisner-Pilger Boys 2:30.23

1600: 1, Brayden Kathol, Cedar Catholic 5:08.96, 2, Calby Ruskamp, Wisner-Pilger Boys 5:17.63, 3, Bode Noecker, Cedar Catholic 5:23.06, 4, Anthony Haberman, Wynot 5:23.94, 5, Payton Biermann, Wisner-Pilger Boys 5:24.02, 6, Kobe Kumm, Allen 5:38.71

3200: 1, Brayden Kathol, Cedar Catholic 11:05.69, 2, Dagen Joachimsen, Cedar Catholic 11:18.68, 3, Payton Biermann, Wisner-Pilger Boys 11:35.3, 4, Isaac Verzani, Allen 11:44.52, 5, Landon Wiesler, Wynot 111:48.64, 6, Bode Noecker, Cedar Catholic 12;05.87

110 HURDLES: 1, Lukas Oswald, Allen 16.50, 2, Turner Koth, Hartington-Newcastle 16.63, 3, Joshua Cooper, Allen 20.01, 4, Ty Krommenhoek, Allen 20.65, 5, Zach Randall, Ehp 22.45

300 HURDLES: 1, Lukas Oswald, Allen 43.05, 2, Turner Koth, Hartington-Newcastle 43.81, 3, Steven Cooks, Allen 46.33, 4, Jake Pietz, Hartington-Newcastle 47, 5, Owen Hiemes, Cedar Catholic 47.24, 6, Connor Vlach, 47.42

400 RELAY: 1, Allen (Noah Carter, Joshua Grone, Brogan Jones, Devin Twohig) 46.45, 2, Cedar Catholic 46.9, 3, Hartington-Newcastle 47.48, 4, Ponca 49.47, 5, Wisner-Pilger Boys 51.88, 6, Ehp DNF

1600 RELAY: 1, Allen (Noah Carr, Devin Twohig, Lukas Oswold, Brogan Jones) 3:40.60, 2, Hartington-Newcastle 3:44.64, 3, Cedar Catholic 3:53.51, 4, Wisner-Pilger Boys 4:00.97, 5, Wynot 4:06.53, 6, Ponca 4:10.23

3200 RELAY: 1 Allen (Isaac Verzani, Noah Carr, Brogan Jones, Devin Twohig) 8:55.39, 2, Wisner-Pilger Boys 9:00.7, 3, Cedar Catholic 9:02.57, 4, Wynot 9:42.09, 5, Ehp 10:30.87, 6, Ponca 10:48.65

DISCUS: 1, Rex Becker, Cedar Catholic 121-08, 2, Matthew Meisenheimer, Hartington-Newcastle 119-11, 3, Peyton Haahr, Cedar Catholic 117-08, 4, Matt Logue, Ponca 112-06, 5, Michael Logue, 112-01, 6, Jake Kneifl, Ehp 112-00

HIGH JUMP: 1, Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle 6-06, 2, Dylan Kniefel, Wisner-Pilger Boys, 6-04, 3, Sam Harms, Hartington-Newcastle 6-00, 4, Carter Lammers, Hartington-Newcastle 6-00, 5, Charlie Schroeder, Cedar Catholic 6-00, 6, Spencer Burcham, 5-08

LONG JUMP: 1, McPhillips Lincoln, Hartington-Newcastle 22-04.5, 2, Owen Heimes, Cedar Catholic 19-07, 3, Nolan Belt, Ehp 19-05, 4, Dylan Vogt, Ehp 18-08, 5, Cole Becker, Cedar Catholic 18-06, 6, Carter Lammers, Hartington-Newcastle 18-04.75

POLE VAULT: 1, Turner Koth, Hartington-Newcastle 11-00, 2, Gage McGill, Ponca 10-06, 3, Eric Hoesing, Cedar Catholic 10-06, 4, Nathan Potts, Cedar Catholic 9-06, Easton Becker, Cedar Catholic 9-00, 6, Aiden Gratzfeld, Hartington-Newcastle 8-06

SHOT PUT: 1, Michael Logue, Ponca 45-11, 2, Rex Becker, Cedar Catholic 45-03, 3, Matthew Meisenheimer, Hartington-Newcastle 43-11.5, 4, Ethan Hochstein, Wynot 41-08, 5, Gabe Krie, Hartington-Newcastle 41-00, 6, Matt Logue, Ponca 40-06

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Nolan Belt, Ehp 39-01, 2, Jacob Keiser, Cedar Catholic 38-10, 3, Joshua Grone, Allen 38-03.75, 4, Colby Heller, Wisner-Pilger Boys 38-00.5, 5, Brandon Kneifl, Ponca 37-03.5, 6, Connor Vlach, Cedar Catholic 37-00

 

GIRLS’ DIVISION

TEAM SCORES: 1, Cedar Catholic 122, 2, Wisner-Pilger HS 88.5, 3, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender 85, 4, Wynot 80, 5, Hartington-Newcastle 51, 6, Ponca 48.5

100: 1, Sara Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 12.66, 2, Ashley Ostrand, Ehp 12.96, 3, Lindsey Kneifl, Wisner-Pilger HS 13.3, 4, Jordyn Carr, Allen 13.55, 5, Krystal Sudbeck, Wynot 13.7, 6, Kaylin Sandall, Ehp 13.71

200: 1, Sara Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 26.09, 2, Ashley Ostrand, Ehp 26.9, 3, Lindsey Kneifl, Wisner-Pilger HS 28.19, 4, Jordyn, Allen 28.40, 5, Krystal Sudbeck, Wynot 29.02, 6, Kaylin Sandall, Ehp 29.26

400: 1, Sara Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic 1:00.47, 2, Lindsey Kneifl, Wisner-Pilger HS 1:02.42, 3, Alli Jackson, Allen 1:04.08, 4, Karley Heimes, Wynot 1:05.95, 5, Kaci Day, Ponca 1:06.74, 6, Kortney Fethkenher, Ponca 1:07.26

800: 1, Emerysn Sudbeck, Wynot 2:42.76, 2, Megan Heimes, Cedar Catholic 2;49.68, 3, Joslyn Jacobs, Wisner-Pilger HS 2:55.03, 4, Brianna Miller, Cedar Catholic, 2:55.03, 5, Reagan Scholting, Wisner-Pilger HS 3:04.74, 6, Addie McGill, Ponca 3:07.8

1600: 1, Paige Steinman, Ehp 5:51.49, 2, Sara Burbach, Cedar Catholic 5:55.2, 3, Piper Steinman, Ehp 6;14.55, 4, Makenzie Arens, Cedar Catholic 6:30.02, 5, Rebekah Kleinschmidt, Cedar Catholic 6:47.82, 6, Alexis Bodlak, Ehp 6:51.22

3200: 1, Paige Steinman, Ehp 12:35.86, 2, Sara Burbach, Cedar Catholic 13:16.30, 3, Piper Steinman, Ehp 13:39.30, 4, Makenzie Arens, Cedar Catholic 14:02.77, 5, Rebekah Kleinschmidt, Cedar Catholic 14:45.26, 6, Alexis Bodak, ehp 14:55.83

100 HURDLES: 1, Belle Harms, Hartington-Newcastle 17.46, 2, Zoey Lehmkuhl, Ehp 18.25, 3, Cassidy Thomas, Allen 18.94, 4, Autumn Lawson, Wynot 18.99, 5, Kayla Svoboda, Wisner-Pilger HS 19.6, 6, Evelyn Krusemark, Ponca 19.92

300 HURDLES: 1, Kayla Svoboda, Wisner-Pilger HS 52.01, 2, Belle Harms, Hartington-Newcastle 53.3, 3, Kendra Pinkelman, Wynot 53.78, 4, Zoey Lehmkuhl, Ehp 55.26, 5, Jordan Wegner, Wisner-Pilger HS 58.02, 6, Mallory Geiger, Allen 59.31

400 RELAY: 1, Ehp (Zoey Lehmkuhl, Kaylin Sandall, Sarah Krueger, Ostrand Ashley) 54.61, 2, Wynot 55.62, 3, Ponca 55.63, 4, Hartington-Newcastle 56.46, 5, Allen 58.5, 6, Hartington-Newcastle JV 1:02.4

1600 RELAY: 1, Cedar Catholic (Jayda Bernecker, Brianna Miller, Megan Heimes, Sara Reifenrath) 4:30.72, 2, Allen 4:32.12, 3, Ponca 4:34.99, 4, Wynot 4:38.16, 5, Ehp 4:39.25, 6, Wisner-Pilger HS 5:00.96

3200 RELAY: 1, Cedar Catholic (Brianna Miller, Jayda Bernecker, Sara Burbach, Makenzie Arens) 10:57.84, 2, Wynot 11:00.78, 3, Ehp 11:38.52, 4, Allen 12;15.87, 5, Ponca 12:57.32, 6, Wisner-Pilger HS 13:45.49

DISCUS: 1, Abby Hochstein, Cedar Catholic 99-03, 2, Meg Keller, Ponca 97-04, 3, Kenlee Goeden, Cedar Catholic 97-01, 4, Madison Riley, Ponca 96-02, 5, Cassidy Thoma, Allen 92-09, 6, Sadie Lamplot, Ehp 91-10

HIGH JUMP: 1, Karly Heimes, Wynot 5-02, 2, Jordan Wegner, Wisner-Pilger HS 5-00, 3, Adison Meyer, Wisner-Pilger HS, 4-08, 4, Evelyn Krusemark, Ponca 4-06, 5, Nayeli Cabrales, Ponca 4-04, 6, Karrin Jindra, Wisner-Pilger 4-04

LONG JUMP: 1, Jordyn Carr, Allen 17-06.5, 2, Lammers Autumn, Hartington-Newcastle 16-06, 3, Krystal Sudbeck, Wynot 15-03, 4, Shaelee Planer, Wynot 14-02.5, Michaela Wegner, Ehp 13-09.5, 6, Joslyn Jacobs, Wisner-Pilger HS 13-09

POLE VAULT: 1, Kayla Svoboda, Wisner-Pilger HS 8-00, 2, Evvie Krie, Hartington-Newcastle 7-06, 3, Maggie McGill, Ponca 7-03, 4, Nelson Caroline, Hartington-Newcastle 6-06, 5, Hannah Wahls, Ponca 6-00, 6, Reagan Scholting, Wisner-Pilger HS 5-06

SHOT PUT: 1, Abby Hochstein, Cedar Catholic 39-05.5, 2, Aspin Waterman, Wisner-Pilger HS 36-06, 3, Kenlee Goeden, Cedar Catholic 33-01, 4, Aspen Jansen, Hartington-Newcastle 31-10, 5, Meg Keller, Ponca 31-09, 6, Morgan Nelson, Ponca 31-06

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Lindsey Kneifl, Wisner-Pilger HS 35-03, 2, Belle Harms, Hartington-Newcastle 34-01, 3, Kaitlyn Heimes, Wynot 31-03, 4, Shaelee Planer, Wynot 30-07, 5, Autumn Larson, Wynot 30-00, 6, Keanna Korth, Hartington-Newcastle 29-05.25

 

To read more please log in or subscribe to the digital edition https://etypeservices.com/Northeast%20Nebraska%20News%20CompanyID379/