Sports — May 16, 2012 5:59 pm

Wildcats pull off sweep of District track titles

Share

HARTINGTON — The Hartington Wildcats made a statement Wednesday.
The Cats showed they have become a true track dynasty in every sense of the word by winning both the boys and girls District track titles here. This marks the third straight year the Hartington boys have won the District track title.
Hartington High will send 19 athletes to this week’s State Track Meet in Omaha.
It was a true team effort, Coach Blair Kalin said.

“This team has competed hard all year,” Kalin said. “We have some performers that should have a great shot to place in Omaha.” Coach Kalin said middle distance runners and relay teams really performed well here on Wednesday.
“Our middle to distance runners performed very well. Pat Wortmann ran well on this day and had a great 800 run (season best time). All three relays will go to state so that should be exciting,” he said.
Hartington girls track coach Laura Noecker said the team has a solid mix of veterans and first-time state qualifiers.
Michaela Dendinger will compete in three events for the Wildcats. She won the discus, took second in the shot put and helped the 4×100 relay team earn a gold medal.
“Michaela Dendinger is amongst the state leaders and with the marks that she has been tossing this past month could certainly be in the hunt for a championship,” Noecker said. “She spends many Sunday afternoons with her throw coaches working on fine tuning some things.”
The Hartington mile relay team also turned in a great performance at the District meet.The team, comprised of all freshmen girls, clinched the district title with their best time of the year.
Several girls qualified for the State meet for the first time this year. They are: Shelby Hochstein in the pole vault.  Scoville in the 300-meter hurdles.
Taylor Dybdal, a two-time conference champion in the high jump gets her chance at the big dance and currently is seeded fifth overall.
Senior Kirstina Huss will hand off to her sister, (freshman), Samantha in the 4 x 100 with their first appearances at the state meet.
Coach Noecker said the team was aided greatly by several seniors that will be missed next year.
“I’d like to thank my seniors, Greer Olsen, Kristina Huss and Taylor Dybdal for their years of commitment to our program,” she said. “They are leaders both in the classroom and on the playing field and their work ethic will take them far. I loved the fact that these seniors lead this team to both a conference and a district title.”

GIRLS’ TEAM SCORES
Hartington 96, Wausa 91, Bloomfield 83, Wynot 63, Allen 58.5, Osmond 55, Winside 48, Emerson-Hubbard 15, Randolph 12, Newcastle 1.5
100: 1. Autumn Luger, Bloomfield 13.2; 2. Laurel Krohn, Osmond 13.3; 3. Lindsey Sullivan, Allen 13.6; 4. Michaela Dendinger, Hartington 13.7;  5. Erica Burbach, Wynot 13.8
200: 1. Gabrielle Swanson, Wausa 27.3; 2. Laurel Krohn, Osmond 27.4; 3. Kristina Huss, Hartington 28.0;  5. Faith Krie, Wynot 28.6;  6. Erica Burbach, Wynot 29.0
400: 1. Ashley Heine, Wynot 1:00.7; 2. Carissa Gutz, Osmond 1:02.5; 3. Samantha Huss, Hartington 1:04.0; 5. Haley Gowery, Wynot 1:05.5
800: 1. Carissa Gutz, Osmond 2:21.3; 2. Ashley Heine, Wynot 2:21.4; 3. Breanna Gallup, Wausa 2:25.3; 5. Haley Gowery, Wynot 2:35.9; 7. Shelby Hochstein, Wynot 2:40.7
1600: 1. Carissa Gutz, Osmond 5:37.5; 2. Breanna Gallup, Wausa 5:40.2;  3. Olivia Schneiders, Allen 6:04.1; 5. Shelby Hochstein, Wynot 6:12.5
3200: 1. Breanna Gallup, Wausa 11:57.7; 2. Olivia Schneiders, Allen 13:09.8; 3. Lily Nagengast, Bloomfield 13:29.8; 5. Greer Olsen, Hartington 14:16.6; 8. Bailey Jones, Hartington 15:52.57
100 HURDLES: 1. Autumn Luger, Bloomfield 16.3;  2. Jayd Roberts, Winside 16.8; 3. MaKayla Johnson, Osmond 17.1; 5. Savannah Scoville, Hartington 17.6
300 HURDLES: 1. Savannah Scoville, Hartington 49.3; 2. Autumn Luger, Bloomfield 49.7; 3. Cortney Reuter, Allen 50
400 RELAY: 1. Hartington 53.4; 2. Winside 53.4; 3. Wausa 54.6; 4. Wynot 55.5; 5. Allen 56.1
1600 RELAY: 1. Wynot 4:17.5; 2. Wausa 4:21.9; 3. Hartington 4:27.0; 4. Allen 4:39.4; 5. Randolph 4:46.2
3200 RELAY: 1. Allen 10:28.0; 2. Randolph 10:45.2; 3. Wausa 11:31.9; 4. Winside 11:39.7; 5. Hartington 12:16.6
DISCUS: 1. Michaela Dendinger, Hartington 124-3; 2. Kylie Abbenhaus, Bloomfield 113-5.5; 6. Kristi Bruening, Wynot 95-5
SHOT PUT: 1. Kylie Abbenhaus, Bloomfield 37-1; 2. Michaela Dendinger, Hartington 36-4; 3. Sara Pinkelman, Hartington 34-8.5; 6. Kristi Bruening, Wynot 30-3.0
HIGH JUMP: 1. Taylor Dybdal, Hartington 4-11; 2. Jenna Heine, Wynot 4-11
LONG JUMP: 1. Autumn Luger, Bloomfield 16-1.25; 2. Ashley Heine, Wynot 15-11; 7. Lyndsay Dunn, Hartington 14-3.0
POLE VAULT: 1. Dominique Swanson, Bloomfield 8-0; 2. Shelby Hochstein, Hartington 7-6; 3. Lyndsay Dunn, Hartington 7-0.0
TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Abigail Hegge, Wausa 34-5.75; 2. Gabrielle Swanson, Wausa 33-10.25; 5. Faith Krie, Wynot 32-5.5
BOYS’ TEAM SCORES
Hartington 147, Bloomfield 113, Randolph 85, Winside 44, Wausa 43, Osmond 38, Wynot 19, Emerson-Hubbard 12, Allen 12, Newcastle 11
100: 1. Dakota Burgerhoff, Bloomfield 11.6; 2. Evan Koertje, Bloomfield 11.6; 3. Nick Miller, Hartington 12;  5. Kyle Fischer, Hartington 12.2; 6. Brandon Mainquist, Hartington 12.3
200: 1. Evan Koertje, Bloomfield 23.4; 2. Chet Beckmann, Bloomfield 23.4; 3. Adam Swallow, Osmond 23.4; 6. Nick Miller, Hartington 24.4
400: 1. Joe Noecker, Hartington 53.2; 2. Adam Hochstein, Hartington 53.2; 3. Nick Schmit, Randolph 53.4
800: 1. Patrick Wortmann, Hartington 2:03.4; 2. Austin Hamm, Bloomfield 2:03.6; 3. Nick Schmit, Randolph 2:06.3; 4. Eric Derickson, Hartington 2:10.7
1600: 1. Austin Hamm, Bloomfield     4:34.1; 2. Adam Hochstein, Hartington 4:53.7; 3. Patrick Wortmann, Hartington 4:57.3
3200: 1. Austin Hamm, Bloomfield 10:09.7; 2. Patrick Wortmann, Hartington 10:30.0; 3. Cameron Moes, Osmond 10:34.8
110 HURDLES: 1. Dakota Burgerhoff, Bloomfield 16.5; 2. Dylan Loberg, Randolph 17.2; 3. Adam Kleinschmit, Wausa 17.3; 5. Riley Haug, Hartington 18.1; 6. Cody Stolpe, Hartington 18.5
300 HURDLES: 1. Cody Kralicek, Osmond 42.3; 2. Alec Fuelberth, Hartington 42.6; 3. Reece Pedersen, Hartington 43.7; 5. Griffon Kalin, Hartington 44.6
400 RELAY: 1. Hartington 45.8; 2. Bloomfield 46.5; 3. Randolph 48.4; 4. Winside 48.9; 5. Wausa 49.8
1600 RELAY: 1. Randolph 3:37.4; 2. Hartington 3:37.6; 3. Osmond 3:43.8; 4. Wausa 3:53.5; 5. Allen 3:54.3
3200 RELAY: 1. Hartington 8:30.9; 2. Randolph 8:35.6; 3. Allen 8:40.0; 4. Bloomfield 8:41.2; 5. Wausa 9:22.1; 6. Osmond 9:50.5
DISCUS: 1. Jacob Svitak, Randolph 142-3; 2. Marcus Claussen, Wausa 123-4; 6. Josh Nelson, Hartington 115-00
TRIPLE JUMP: 1. Chet Beckmann, Bloomfield 42-2; 2. Austin Hegge, Wausa 41-9; 3. Ross Hegge, Hartington 40-11.75
HIGH JUMP: 1. Andrew Hoesing, Newcastle 5-8; 2. Levi Lackas, Randolph 5-8; 3. Eric Derickson, Hartington 5-8; 4. Travis Burbach, Hartington 5-6
LONG JUMP: 1. Austin Wieseler, Wynot 20-6.25; 2. Jackson Sudbeck, Wynot 19-6.25; 6. Ross Hegge, Hartington 18.-9.5
POLE VAULT: 1. Adam Haigh, Bloomfield 11-6; 2. Reece Pedersen, Hartington 9-6; 3. Nick Miller, Hartington 9-6; 4. Chris Pavlik, Hartington 8
SHOT PUT: 1. Blaine Meyer, Winside 44-7; 2. Dylan Loberg, Randolph 43-5.25.

Facebook Comments
  • lowness